Limited Partner Denied Intervention in Suit by Partnership When it Asserts Same Claims as Partnership
[…] CPLR § 1012 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Intervention as of right. Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
. . .

When the representation of the person’s interests by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.

CPLR § 1012(a).
CPLR § 1013 governs permissive intervention and provides in pertinent part:

Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.

CPLR § 1013.