Limited Partner Denied Intervention in Suit by Partnership When it Asserts Same Claims as Partnership
[…] COR Inner Harbor Co., LLC, 2021 NY Slip Op. 51083(U), denying a motion to intervene by a limited partner in a suit by the partnership when the limited partner’s claims were the same as the partnership’s, explaining:

Zhiyao Ding (“proposed intervenor”), a limited partner in plaintiff Inner Harbor, seeks permission to intervene pursuant to CPLR §§ 1012 and 1013 or, in the alternative, permission to obtain amicus curiae status to oppose COR LLC’s motion to dismiss the second, third, fourth and fifth causes of action.

CPLR § 1012 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Intervention as of right. Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
. . .

When the representation of the person’s interests by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.

CPLR § 1012(a).
CPLR § 1013 governs permissive intervention and provides in pertinent part:

Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.

CPLR § 1013.