Insurance Policy Provision That did not Comply with Insurance Law § 3404 is Unenforceable
[…] Leatherstocking Coop. Ins. Co., 2022 NY Slip Op. 22015, an insurance policy provision that did not comply with Insurance Law § 3404 was unenforceable, explaining:

New York has codified a standard fire insurance policy at Insurance Law §3404(e). Any policy that insures against the peril of fire, such as the Policy herein, must incorporate terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard policy, as required by Insurance Law §3404(b)(1). Section 3404(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer on any property in this state, unless it shall conform as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with such form of policy [as set forth at subsection (e) hereof

Thus,