Doing One Transaction in New York Not Doing Business for Purposes of BCL 1312 Registration Requirement
[…] Therefore, they argue, the entirety of Dragons’ business consists of the transaction in New York. They also point out that, under Cayman Island law, Dragons must carry out most of its business outside of the Cayman Islands and, as such, cannot benefit from the presumption that it is doing business in the jurisdiction of its incorporation. Lastly, the SMI Defendants argue that, should Dragons’ argument prevail, foreign corporations will be free to circumvent BCL’s registration requirement simply by creating a special purpose vehicle for every transaction.

BCL § 1312 (a) states that “[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state . . . .” The party relying on this statutory barrier must rebut the presumption that the corporation does business in its state of incorporation rather than New York by proving that the foreign corporation’s activity in New York is systematic and regular.