Communicating with Arbitrator to Challenge Obligation to Arbitrate Did Not Waive Right to Seek a Stay of the Arbitration
[…] On June 16, 2022, the return date that JAMS had scheduled for responses to the strike and rank lists, Allyance filed the present petition seeking a stay of the arbitration and requested JAMS to suspend its proceedings until the court rules on the petition. . . .

Allyance argues that it neither waived nor forfeited its right to seek a stay of the Arbitration or that it participated in the arbitration within the meaning of CPLR 7503. . . .

CPLR 7503 provides:
(b) … a party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration, may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made . . .

Allyance maintains that it did not participate in the arbitration under the meaning of CPLR 7503. Respondents disagree citing in support Infinity Ins. Co. v Daily Med. Equip.