An attorney or counselor who:
[…] On March 19, 2024, the Court of Appeals issued a decision in Urias v. Daniel P. Buttafuoco & Assoc., PLLC, 2024 NY Slip Op. 01497, holding that a Judiciary Law Section 487 claim may be brough in a plenary action, explaining:
We begin with the question of whether Judiciary Law § 487 permits a plenary action. We thus turn to the plain language of the statute as the clearest indicator of legislative intent. Section 487 provides that:
An attorney or counselor who:
Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or,
Wilfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for,
Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.
This provision is the modern-day counterpart of a statute dating from the first decades after Magna Carta; its language virtually (and remarkably) unchanged from that of a law adopted by New York’s Legislature two years before the United States Constitution was ratified.