Third-Party Claims Time-Barred Because of Failure Timely to File the Third-Party Summons and Complaint
[…] The limitations period is the time in which an action must be commenced. While courts have discretion to waive other time limits for good cause, the Legislature has specifically enjoined that no court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action. As noted, a third-party action is commenced by filing a third-party summons and complaint.

Woodrow contends that this is a technical issue that the court should disregard under CPLR 2001. CPLR 2001 states:

At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid.

Woodrow argues that the court should overlook this problem because neither Conners nor Cestone would be prejudiced. The court lacks that discretion under CPLR 2001. In Goldenberg v Westchester County Health Care Corp.