Foreign LLC’s Failure to Register Before Bring an Action in New York is a Curable Defect
[…] Foreign LLC’s Failure to Register Before Bring an Action in New York is a Curable Defect

On December 12, 2023, Justice Ostrager of the New York County Commercial Division issued a decision in South Beach Tristar 800 LLC v. Lincoln Arts ERFR LLC, 2023 NY Slip Op. 34425(U), holding that a foreign LLC’s failure to register before bringing an action in New York was a curable defect, explaining:

Section 808(a) of the LLC Law provides that:

A foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state.

The indicia for doing business in New York, established in the case law, include the company’s designation of its principal place of business in New York, as RFR alleges has been the case here since October 2014 when the parties’ Agreement was signed. Also relevant are the business meetings in New York attested to in the Reifler Affidavit. To acquire the requisite authority to sue, a foreign limited liability company must obtain a certificate of authority from the New York Department of State by (1) submitting a certificate of existence and an application for authority to do business in this state, and (2) complying with certain publication requirements, including publishing a copy of its application in two newspapers for six successive weeks, and then filing proof of the publication with the Department of State.