The term ” ‘[p]ublic interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter” (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [d]).
The amendments altered the remedy offered by Section 70-a for defendants falling within the purview of the amended Section 76-a. That section empowers defendants to “maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action” (Civil Rights Law § 70-a [1]). The award of costs and attorney’s fees to defendants was made mandatory rather than a matter of discretion (Civil Rights Law § 70-a [1] [a]).