Hill, thus opening the door to any additional testimony that may be offered on the same subject to complete the story.Plaintiff disputes Booston’s description of the limited reach of CPLR 4519, arguing that the statute applies to the present situation to bar the biased and self-serving serving testimony of Booston’s principals, which result plaintiff maintains is also
required under general principles of common law. Plaintiff argues that Booston inaptly relies on cases from early in the last century, none of which considered the application of CPLR 4519 and which are distinguishable. Plaintiff rejects that it waived the right to invoke the protections of CPLR 4519.This statute is entitled “Personal transaction or communication between witness and decedent or mentally ill person” and provides: